Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atractaspis dahomeyensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Atractaspididae

Scientific Name: Atractaspis dahomeyensis Bocage, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Mole Viper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-07-16
Assessor(s): Rödel , M.-O. & Segniagbeto, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread and not thought to be subject to major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from northern Guinea, close to the borders with Senegal and Guinea-Bissau, east as far as Cameroon (Trape and Mané 2006). Records exist for southern Mali, Burkina Faso except the north, Togo, Côte d'Ivoire, Benin and Nigeria (Trape and Mané 2006, Segniagbeto et al. 2011). Recorded from elevations between sea level and 700 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Mali; Nigeria; Togo
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common, for example in Togo and Benin, but can also be quite rare in other parts of its range, such as in Guinea. The population trend is unknown for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a species of savanna and open forest in the Sudanese and Guinean climatic zones, where annual precipitation exceeds 1,000 mm (Trape and Mané 2006). This nocturnal, fossorial snake is found in burrows and other, natural cavities, beneath vegetation, or within loose soil (Trape and Mané 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species, although there are not thought to be any major threats to this widespread snake.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no documented occurrences of this species in protected areas, although it is likely to occur within protected areas within its wide range (G. Segniagbeto and J.-F. Trape pers. comms.).

Citation: Rödel , M.-O. & Segniagbeto, G. 2013. Atractaspis dahomeyensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T13264447A13264452. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided