|Scientific Name:||Mesoplodon layardii (Gray, 1865)|
Ziphius layardii Gray, 1865
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Taylor, B.L., Baird, R., Barlow, J., Dawson, S.M., Ford, J., Mead, J.G., Notarbartolo di Sciara, G., Wade, P. & Pitman, R.L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hammond, P.S. & Perrin, W.F. (Cetacean Red List Authority)|
There is no information on global abundance or trends in abundance for this species. It is not believed to be uncommon but it is potentially vulnerable to low-level threats and a 30% global reduction over three generations cannot be ruled out (criterion A).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Strap-toothed beaked whales apparently have a continuous distribution in cold temperate waters of the Southern Hemisphere, mostly between 35° and 60°S; there have been strandings in South Africa, Australia, Tasmania, New Zealand, the Kerguelen Islands, Heard Island, Argentina, Uruguay, Brazil, and the Falkland Islands (MacLeod et al. 2006). The seasonality of strandings suggests that this species may migrate. Like all beaked whales, they occur mostly in deep waters beyond the edge of the continental shelf. There is some evidence of sexual segregation in distribution.|
Native:Argentina (Chubut, Tierra del Fuego); Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia); Brazil; Chile (Magellanes); Falkland Islands (Malvinas); French Southern Territories (Kerguelen); Heard Island and McDonald Islands; New Zealand (Antipodean Is., Chatham Is., North Is., South Is.); South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape); Uruguay
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – Antarctic; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – Antarctic; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is little information available on the status of the strap-toothed whale, but based on the number of strandings, it is probably not a rare species compared to its congeners. |
There is no information on trends in the global abundance of this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Like all beaked whales, these whales occur mostly in deep waters beyond the edge of the continental shelf. The diet is comprised nearly entirely of oceanic squids, some occurring to great depths (Sekiguchi et al. 1996).|
Direct hunting has never been associated with this species. Pervasive gillnet and longline fisheries throughout the species' range raises concern that some bycatch is likely. Even low levels of bycatch might cause unsustainable impacts on this group of naturally rare cetaceans.
This species, like other beaked whales, is likely to be vulnerable to loud anthropogenic sounds, such as those generated by navy sonar and seismic exploration (Cox et al. 2006).
As a cold to temperate water species, the strap-toothed whale may be vulnerable to the effects of climate change as ocean warming may result in a shift or contraction of the species range as it tracks the occurrence of its preferred water temperatures (Learmonth et al. 2006). The effect of such changes in range size or position on this species is unknown.
Evidence from stranded individuals of several similar species indicates that they have swallowed discarded plastic items, which may eventually lead to death (e.g. Scott et al. 2001); this species may also be at risk.
Predicted impacts of global climate change on the marine environment may affect this species of whale, although the nature of impacts is unclear (Learmonth et al. 2006).
|Conservation Actions:||The species is listed in Appendix II of CITES. Research is needed to determine the impacts of potential threatening processes on this species.|
|Citation:||Taylor, B.L., Baird, R., Barlow, J., Dawson, S.M., Ford, J., Mead, J.G., Notarbartolo di Sciara, G., Wade, P. & Pitman, R.L. 2008. Mesoplodon layardii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13249A3429897.Downloaded on 23 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|