Mesophylla macconnelli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Mesophylla macconnelli
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Macconnell's Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Some authorities consider this species to be in the Vampyressa genus and it can be easily confused with other species in this genus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Lim, B., Sampaio, E., Peters, S. & Rodriguez, B.
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Nicaragua south through Panama to Peru, Bolivia and Amazonian Brazil. It is also found in Trinidad, Venezuela, the Guianas and Suriname. It is found in the lowlands to 1,100 m asl (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not uncommon and it is widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is usually recorded in mature evergreen forest in Venezuela (Handley 1976), and also in disturbed lowland rainforest (Emmons and Feer 1997). It makes leaf tents in young bifid palms and arums (Kunz et al. 1994). A group of three bats was roosting under a tent made from a single broad palm leaf about 150 cm high; the leaf had been cut in a broad V from its opposite edges to the midrib. It is often found in low-lying areas with numerous palms and has also been found roosting in a hollow tree (Emmons and Feer 1997, Reid 1997). It roosts in at least six different species of plants (Rodriguez-Herrera pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation occurs within the range of this species but this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The recommended conservation action is to reduce the loss of forests habitats.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Mesophylla macconnelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13240A21987618. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided