Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mesomys hispidus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Mesomys hispidus
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Spiny Tree Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Subspecies include M. ferrugineus, M. spicatus, and M. hispidus hispidus (Patton and Emmons 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Naylor, L. & Bonvicino, C.R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas and tolerance to some degree of habitat modification. It is, therefore, unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is considered to be widespread throughout northern and western Amazonia (Patton et al. 2000). Occurs in the Amazon Basin from northern and eastern Bolivia, north through eastern Peru, eastern Ecuador, southeastern Colombia, southern Venezuela, the Guianas, and all of Brazilian Amazon drainage except the part east of the Rio Tapajós and south of the Rio Amazon (Fabre 2016, Patton and Emmons 2015). Its altitudinal range is from sea level to 1,000 m asl (Orlando et al. 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The spiny tree rats of the genus Mesomys are common components of the arboreal fauna (Patton et al. 2000).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is present in evergreen forest and low cloud forest. This species is most common around tree falls or disturbed areas and around villages where they inhabit house rafters (Patton et al. 2000). Reproduction occurs through the year with litter size ranging from 1 to 3, with the majority producing a single young (Patton et al. 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M. 2016. Mesomys hispidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13234A22212863. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided