Makalata didelphoides 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Makalata didelphoides
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Spiny Tree Rat
Makalata armata (I. Geoffroy, 1830)
Mesomys didelphoides (Desmarest, 1817)
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is likely to contain several distinct species, however, studies are required to revise the taxonomy and distribution (Patton pers. comm.). Emmons (1993) concluded that the holotype for Echimys didelphoides was a young Makalata armata and therefore E. didelphoides Desmarest, 1817 antedates Nelomys armatus I. Geoffroy (1838).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Patton, J., Weksler, M. & Catzeflis, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Naylor, L. & Bonvicino, C.R.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs throughout the Guianan region, including the islands of Trinidad and Tobago, from northern Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, to eastern Amazonia generally east of the Rio Negro and Rio Madeira, to Maranhão and Ceará, and southwest to northwestern Bolivia (Fabre 2016, Emmons and Patton 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is generally restricted to riverine forests, but has been trapped in gardens surrounding Amerindian houses (Emmons and Patton 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species prefers lowland seasonally flooded tropical evergreen forest (Eisenberg and Redford 1999) and is common in secondary forest and gardens (J. Patton pers. comm.). It is strictly nocturnal, nests in hollow trees and feeds on seeds (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). This species is nocturnal, arboreal, and solitary. They feed primarily on fruit, unripe seeds, and leaves. They probably have a crepuscular activity period (Emmons and Patton 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas, including Madidi National Park in Bolivia.

Citation: Patton, J., Weksler, M. & Catzeflis, F. 2016. Makalata didelphoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13233A22206738. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided