Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mesocapromys nanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Capromyidae

Scientific Name: Mesocapromys nanus (G.M. Allen, 1917)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Hutia
Spanish Jutía Enana
Taxonomic Notes: Generic synonym = Capromys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-02-01
Assessor(s): Young, R., Kennerley, R., Turvey, S.T. & Borotto-Páez, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Silva, G. & Soy, J.
Justification:
This species is considered to be Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct). It was last collected in 1951 (Borroto-Páez 2011, Borroto-Páez et al. 2012), and possible evidence of a nest was detected and pellets collected  in 1978 (Garrido 1980). Efforts are needed to survey the area more thoroughly to confirm whether there are individuals remaining. If there are individuals remaining, the population is likely to be less than 50 individuals.


Date last seen: 1951
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs only in Ciénega de Zapata, Matanzas Province, Cuba (Varona 1974, Borroto-Páez 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Cuba
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was last seen in 1951 (Borroto-Páez 2011), although unconfirmed tracks and droppings were reported in the Zapata Swamp in 1978 (Garrido 1980). Subsequent field surveys in Zapata Swamp failed to detect the species (Kirkconnell et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0-50
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It may live on dry islets and forest outcrops in the Zapata Swamp, in the swamp meadow with Cladium jamaicense, the species builds small platforms with holes as refuges; however, the inaccessibility of this region has made it very difficult to study in the past (Borroto-Páez 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include invasive mammals (black rat, feral dog, feral cat and mongoose), which are present in the possible distribution area of this species. Threats to the habitat where this species is presumed to be found include fires caused both accidentally and intentional fires for mosquito control, and the area has a history of deforestation for charcoal production (Borroto-Páez 2011, Borroto-Páez 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: If it still exists, Dwarf Hutia potentially occurs in PN Cienaga de Zapata. Further systematic surveys are an important priority for this species (Borroto-Páez 2011).


Citation: Young, R., Kennerley, R., Turvey, S.T. & Borotto-Páez, R. 2018. Mesocapromys nanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T13217A22186363. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided