Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acisoma panorpoides ssp. ascalaphoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Acisoma panorpoides ssp. ascalaphoides
Species Authority: Rambur, 1842
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Grizzled Pintail
Synonym(s):
Acisoma inflata Selys, 1882
Taxonomic Notes: The type locality for Acisoma panorpoides ascalaphoides is Madagascar. It is not currently certain that the populations of Madagascar and mainland Africa are similar (K. Schütte in Dijkstra and Boudot 2010), so it is likely that the present subspecific name will have to change in the future for Africa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-11
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W.
Reviewer(s): García, N., Tognelli, M. & Suhling, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
Acisoma panorpoides ascalaphoides is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However, disjunct areas in northern Africa and southern Africa deserve special attention.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Acisoma panorpoides ascalaphoides is widespread in Africa (except dense rain forest), and also present in Oman in the Arabian Peninsula. In Africa, its distribution extends mostly from South Africa to the southern border of the Sahel, and from the Senegal to Ethiopia. Disjunct populations are known further north in Algeria, Libya and Egypt, and in the south of the Arabian Peninsula. These populations are believed to represent relicts from the Early Holocene Pluvial Period, which culminated around 8,000-10,000 BP, during which the Sahelian, Saharan and Arabian belt bore a mix of Savannah and gallery forests along permanent wadis. The subsequent aridification which began at the mid Holocene led to the fragmentation of an originally continuous range.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Oman; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Possibly extinct:
Libya
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown but in view of the extent of the sub-Saharan African range of the species, it should be large.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is mostly known from swampy and well-vegetated open freshwater habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known for this species at the global level. Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats as well as water abstraction and pollution may be a potential threat in some parts of its range, particularly in the disjunct areas in the north of Africa and in the south of the Arabian Peninsula.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No general conservation plan is needed at the global scale, but the disjunct localities from the north of Africa and the south of Arabia should be strictly protected. Monitoring is urgently needed in these areas.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W. 2013. Acisoma panorpoides ssp. ascalaphoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided