Map_thumbnail_large_font

Meriones zarudnyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Meriones zarudnyi Heptner, 1937
Common Name(s):
English Zarundny's Jird

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-09
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gerrie, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient, because whilst it appears likely to have a large estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 242,759 km2, there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It ranges from northeastern Iran (Darvish et al. 2010), the arid steppes of northern Afghanistan (Hassinger 1973; Habibi 2004) and southern Turkmenistan (Musser and Carleton 2005). It was found at 1,089 m asl in Iran (Darvish et al. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Turkmenistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known about the natural history of this species. It is found in semi-arid highland habitats (Darvish et al. 2010). Hassinger (1973) collected a specimen at a threshing platform, riddled with burrows, and a second specimen found at a set of ruins.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by habitat loss, through increased drought, and expanding agriculture and urbanization (Darvish and Rastegar-Pouyani 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known ifthe species is present within any protected areas. Further field surveys are needed to better determine the distribution, natural history and possible threats to this little known species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2017. Meriones zarudnyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T13173A22432586. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided