Map_thumbnail_large_font

Meriones vinogradovi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Meriones vinogradovi
Species Authority: Heptner, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Vinogradov's Jird

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N. & Amori, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A fairly widespread species with no known major threats, hence is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Meriones vinogradovi has a limited range from Turkey through Syria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, through to Iran. In the Mediterranean region it is known from eastern Turkey (from Aralik and Dogubeyazit (Demirsoy et al. 2006)) and one record from Syria (A. Karatas unpublished data). Some existing records are problematic and the species' distribution needs to be clarified (B. Kryštufek pers. comm. 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In 1957, it was abundant in Syria and numerous in Nakhichevan Republic (Azerbaijan). Turkey population is seldom found with surveys.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A variety of habitats are occupied by this social, burrowing jird, including semi desert, bare mountains and wastelands. It is diurnal in spring and winter becoming more nocturnal in summer. Diet consists of seeds and grasses. After a gestation period of 21-23 days, in captivity seven or eight young are born, females mature at three months and may produce up to five litters annually (Harrison and Bates 1991).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in many protected areas.

Citation: Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N. & Amori, G. 2008. Meriones vinogradovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided