Map_thumbnail_large_font

Meriones tristrami

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Meriones tristrami
Species Authority: Thomas, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Tristram's Jird

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sozen, M., Bukhnikashvili, A., Shenbrot, G., Scott, D., Amori, G., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N. & Mitsain, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
M. tristrami is a widespread and common species across its range. It is not threatened at present and is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Meriones tristrami has a global range that extends from Anatolia and the Caucasus south to Jordan, Syria, Israel, northwest Iran and Iraq. Although it has been recorded on the Greek Island of Kos, it has not been recorded there over the last ten years despite repeated surveys (G. Mitsain pers. comm. 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Georgia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In 1996, the species was reported to be common in Israel and one of the most common jirds in the hills with Mediterranean climate in the region, it may become a pest in some regions (Qumsiyeh 1996). During surveys in 1996 and 1997 in suitable habitat at Badia, Jordan, this species was the least commonly encountered species (Scott and Dunstone, 2000), although Amr (2000) describes the species as common in Jordan. In Azerbaijan, the species is considered common in semi-deserts and numerous in foothill and mountain steppes and the plateau of the Talysh. Population numbers fluctuate greatly and the species may become a minor agricultural pest in some areas. The species' density was less than 1/ha in Jordan (Scott and Dunstone, 2000).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in steppe and semi-desert habitats. The distribution of this species is reported to be limited to areas receiving more than 100 mm rainfall annually, though there are some exceptions including northeast Jordan and eastern Syrian desert habitats. Occurs in the edges of cereal fields (Demirsoy et al. 2006). It inhabits a variety of soil types and the burrows vary in complexity, it does not store food so always leaves its burrow to feed on grain, seeds, and green plant parts (Harrison and Bates 1991). Breeding occurs through the year peaking between April and September with a gestation period of 25-29 days and one to seven young born (average 3.6) (Qumsiyeh 1996). The causative agent for Leishmaniasis has been isolated from this species in Jordan (Amr 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no serious threats affecting this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in many protected areas. No specific conservation measures are recommended.

Citation: Sozen, M., Bukhnikashvili, A., Shenbrot, G., Scott, D., Amori, G., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N. & Mitsain, G. 2008. Meriones tristrami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided