Map_thumbnail_large_font

Meriones hurrianae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Meriones hurrianae
Species Authority: Jordon, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Indian Desert Gerbil, Indian Desert Jird

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chakraborty, S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded in the Thar desert of India, Iran and Pakistan. Within India it is seen in Gujarat, Haryana, and Rajasthan, while in Pakistan known from Punjab, Sindh, Baluchistan and North West Frontier Province (Molur et al. 2005). It ranges from 75 to 300 m in elevation and is very widely distributed in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005). It is questionably present in Afghanistan at Kelat-i-Ghilzai between Ghazni and Kandahar (Habibi 2004).
Countries:
Native:
India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a diurnal, fossorial, social and colonial (5-20 individuals) species. The species forms superficial to deep burrows in plains, prefers hammocky landscapes on sandy plains with higher density of bushes (Molur et al. 2005). Typical habitats include alluvial plains, uncultivated clay flats, sandy plains, interdunal regions, gravelly depressions with grasses and other vegetation (S. Chakraborty in litt. 2005). The species can also be found in acacia forest and hedges. It has been found to occupy the edges of cultivated fields (S. Chakraborty in litt. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss and degradation due to expansion of agriculture, small-scale logging operations, invasions of alien plant species directly impacting the habitat, collection of fuel wood. It is also threatened by pest control programmes, natural disasters (such as drought and floods) and harvest for local consumption (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been reporetd from Desert National Park, Rajasthan, India. Life History studies are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Chakraborty, S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S. 2008. Meriones hurrianae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided