Map_thumbnail_large_font

Meriones crassus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Meriones crassus
Species Authority: Sundevall, 1842
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Sundevall's Jird

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aulagnier, S., Hutterer, R., Krystufek, B. & Yigit, N.
Justification:
M. crassus is common and widespread and is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Meriones crassus occurs across north Africa from Morocco to Egypt south to Sudan; also in Asia through the Arabian Peninsula north to Turkey and east to western Pakistan. There are also records of this species from Mali, Niger and the headwaters of the Nile, Sudan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Algeria; Bahrain; Egypt; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kuwait; Libya; Mali; Morocco; Niger; Oman; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; Western Sahara
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

A nocturnal species (Amr 2000), prefering dry habitats in sandy or hammada deserts, and absent from mountain areas with a Mediterranean climate. It inhabits burrows, and can be gregarious or solitary (Shenbrot et al. 2002). The species feeds on various plant species and dung from camels and donkeys; desert locusts and crickets amongst other insects are also eaten. Foraging can take place up to 10 km from the burrow. The breeding season occurs from November to June, gestation lasts upto 31 days and one to five young are born (mean 3.3) (Qumsiyeh 1996). The causative agent for Leishmaniasis has been isolated from this species in Jordan (Amr 2000). The species' peak elevation is under 1,000 m. A habitat generalist in deserts, not found in rocky microhabitats.

Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in many protected areas.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Meriones crassus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13161A22433449. . Downloaded on 29 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided