Map_thumbnail_large_font

Meriones arimalius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Meriones arimalius
Species Authority: Cheesman & Hinton, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Jird
Taxonomic Notes: This information is taken from Musser and Carleton (2005). Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1951) listed M. arimalius as a valid species, but it was later included in M. libycus (Corbet, 1978; Harrison and Bates, 1991). Pavlinov et al. (1990) reinstated arimalius as a separate species and reviewed its salient characters. Even from the terse description of its diagnostic traits provided by Harrison and Bates (1991), who recognized the form as a subspecies of M. libycus, it is evident that arimalius</i. is morphologically different from populations of lybicus north of it in Saudi Arabia. The species was also considered distinct by Nadler and Lay (1967).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Stuart, S.N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its likely wide distribution, occurrence in an area where its habitats are not significantly threatened, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the northern sands of the Rub al Khali in Saudi Arabia and Oman. It probably also occurs in the southern part of the United Arab Emirates. Its distribution is poorly known and the map should be considered provisional.
Countries:
Native:
Oman; Saudi Arabia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on its abundance.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in sandy deserts. It is a very poorly known species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is very little information on this species, but it occurs in an inhospitable location where there are unlikely to be any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas. Research is needed to determine its geographic distribution, abundance, ecological requirements, threats and conservation needs.

Citation: Stuart, S.N. 2008. Meriones arimalius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided