Pallidelix bennetti 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Camaenidae

Scientific Name: Pallidelix bennetti
Species Authority: (Brazier, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Bennett's Woodland Snail
Helix (Hadra) bennetti Brazier, 1872
Helix (Xanthomelon) daintreei Brazier, 1875
Meridolum bennetti (Brazier, 1872)
Taxonomic Source(s): Brazier, J. 1872. Description of eight new Australian Land-Shells. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1871: 639-642.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Stanisic, J.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Stanisic, J. 1996. Pallidelix bennetti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T13155A3414207. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided