Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mochlus brevicaudis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Mochlus brevicaudis (Greer, Grandison & Barbault, 1985)
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma brevicaudis Greer, Grandison & Barbault, 1985
Taxonomic Notes: Greer (1977) synonymized Riopia (at that point containing the African genus Mochlus as a synonym following Broadley 1966) within the large, predominantly Asian genus Lygosoma. This scheme was followed until Wagner et al. (2009) investigated the systematics of the African Lygosoma fernandi group using both morphological and molecular data. This study revalidated another African genus, Lepidothyris, and identified a monophyletic clade containing Mochlus afer and M. sundevalli. No other Mochlus taxa were included in this study, and the content of this revalidated genus was not discussed, however, these authors noted that all African taxa are distinct from Asian forms and confined Lygosoma and Riopa to Asia (Wagner et al. 2009; P. Wagner pers. comm. 2012). By implication, all African taxa other than Lepidothyris fernandii, L. hinkeli and L. striatus are presently considered to belong to Mochlus (P. Wagner pers. comm. 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-07-16
Assessor(s): Branch, W.R. & Penner, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that, while poorly-known and with an apparently disjunct distribution, it is nevertheless widespread and its distribution may be incompletely known, and because it is associated with humid savanna habitats which are extensive and not subject to major threats within its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in areas of western Guinea, central Côte d'Ivoire and western and southern Ghana where annual precipitation is between 1,000 and 1,300 mm (Trape et al. 2012), and in the Ghanaian portion of the Togo Hills, on the border with Togo (Leaché et al. 2006). The known distribution is heavily disjunct, but the lizard is too poorly-known to establish with certainty whether this reflects genuine fragmentation, or whether it has been overlooked in intervening areas due to its fossorial nature (W.R. Branch and J. Penner pers. comms. 2012). Recorded up to 800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a semi-fossorial skink of moist savanna (Trape et al. 2012, Leaché et al. 2006), where it is associated with leaf litter, deadwood and humid, loose soils (Trape et al. 2012). It feeds on insects and spiders (Trape et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific major threats are known at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in protected areas, including Lamto Fauna Reserve in Côte d'Ivoire and Kyabobo National Park in Ghana.

Citation: Branch, W.R. & Penner, J. 2013. Mochlus brevicaudis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T13152807A13152814. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided