Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chalcides thierryi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides thierryi Tornier, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Thierry's Cylindrical Skink
Taxonomic Notes: This species is very similar to Chalcides pulchellus, which was formerly considered the western subspecies of this taxon (Trape et al. 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-07-19
Assessor(s): Wilms, T., Segniagbeto, G. & Wagner, P.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:

This species is listed as Least Concern as it is relatively widespread, presumed to be abundant where it occurs and is not known to be impacted by significant threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the savanna zones of eastern Ghana, northern Togo and Benin, southeast Burkina Faso, and Nigeria (Trape et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is often found under stones in relatively humid areas of savanna (Trape et al. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large skink is associated with rocky outcrops in Sudanese and Sudanese-Guinean savanna (Trape et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not known to be traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No significant threats to this species are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in W National Park in Niger (Trape et al. 2012). The limits of this species' distribution are poorly-known due to its similarity to C. pulchellus, and research is needed to clarify this and determine the extent of any zone of sympatry (Trape et al. 2012).

Citation: Wilms, T., Segniagbeto, G. & Wagner, P. 2013. Chalcides thierryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T13152348A13152353. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided