Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chalcides pulchellus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides pulchellus Mocquard, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Mocquard's Cylindrical Skink
Taxonomic Notes: This species was at one point considered a subspecies of Chalcides thierryi (Trape et al. 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-07-18
Assessor(s): Wilms, T., Niagate, B. & Wagner, P.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern due to its relatively wide distribution, its abundance within its range, and because it is subject to no known significant threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is confined to the western portion of West Africa, where it is known from southern Senegal, Guinea and southern Mali (Trape et al. 2012). It is likely that its range extends into adjacent areas of southwestern Burkina Faso and northern Côte d'Ivoire (Trape et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guinea; Mali; Senegal
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This skink is often found beneath stones in humid savanna (Trape et al. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large skink is found in relatively humid areas of Sudanese and Sudanese-Guinean savanna, where it is associated with rocky outcrops (Trape et al. 2012). Its diet is poorly-known but probably includes reptiles and arthropods; a snake was recorded in the stomach of one specimen from Mali (Trape et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not known to be subject to any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions are recommended.

Citation: Wilms, T., Niagate, B. & Wagner, P. 2013. Chalcides pulchellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T13152337A13152342. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided