Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tarentola fogoensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Phyllodactylidae

Scientific Name: Tarentola fogoensis Vasconcelos, Perera, Geniez, Harris & Carranza, 2011
Common Name(s):
English Fogo Wall Gecko
Synonym(s):
Tarentola darwini Joger, 1984 [pro parte]
Tarentola delalandii var. boettgeri Boulenger, 1906

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-09-17
Assessor(s): Vasconcelos, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that, while this species has a restricted range, it is widespread within this area and is not thought to be subject to any threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to Fogo Island in the Cape Verde archipelago (Vasconcelos et al. 2012), where it is widespread. It has an estimated extent of occurrence of 341 km2 (Vasconcelos et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cape Verde
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A 12-day survey of Fogo Island recorded 42 individuals of this species across 40 one km2 grid cells in the dry season, and its global population is conservatively estimated to exceed 1,000 mature individuals (R. Vasconcelos et al. unpubl. data). As this survey was conducted in the dry season, it is thought likely to underestimate population numbers (R. Vasconcelos pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in rocky, arid plains and arid areas (R. Vasconcelos pers. obs.). While it can occur in somewhat higher elevation, more humid, and sandier areas, it less abundant in these habitats (R. Vasconcelos pers. obs.).  It is predominantly nocturnal.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. The Fogo volcano is still active, having last erupted in 1995. Landslides and recent lava flows have resulted in barren habitats where reptiles are almost or entirely absent, however, as this species is widespread on the island it is not thought to be at risk of extinction from future volcanic activity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All native reptiles in the Cape Verde archipelago are endemic to these islands, although this is not widely-recognized among the public. Education is required to raise awareness of these species and their conservation requirements. Measures are needed to ensure that conservation management of these islands incorporates recent taxonomic changes. Geckos are feared due to traditional beliefs, and there may be occasional persecution; education is therefore needed to raise awareness that these animals are inoffensive to humans.

Citation: Vasconcelos, R. 2013. Tarentola fogoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T13152168A13152171. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided