|Scientific Name:||Menetes berdmorei|
|Species Authority:||(Blyth, 1849)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern because it is a widespread species that is abundant in suitable habitat. It can tolerate habitat degradation.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species is widespread in suitable habitat in Cambodia, Lao PDR (Timmins and Duckworth 2008), Thailand, Viet Nam, Myanmar and southern China (Smith et al. 2008). In China it is found in southern Yunnan, while in Myanmar it occurs west to the Irrawaddy river and north to approximately 20 degrees according to Moore and Tate (1965), but probably also further north to Yunnan.
Native:Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is extremely abundant in suitable habitat (Timmins and Duckworth 2008). There is presumed to be an ongoing decline proportionate to the conversion of lowland open deciduous fort to agriculture and towns, proceeding rapidly in some parts of the range, such asSavannakhet province, Lao PDR (J.W. Duckworth pers. comm. 2016).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This squirrel forages on the ground in forests and along the forest edge, it also frequents cultivated areas where large quantities of degraded semi-natural vegetation persist (Timmins and Duckworth 2008). It lives at elevations up to 1,200 m. It is known to enter rice and corn fields in order to dig up and eat the planted grain. It is often caught in traps baited with bananas. Although this species spends most of its time on the ground, occasionally it may be seen running along railings or up and down slanting or broken bamboos, but never far from the ground.
|Generation Length (years):||4|
This species is threatened at only the very local scale by total habitat conversion due to agriculture, but it can tolerate highly disturbed habitat and high levels of offtake (Timmins and Duckworth 2008).
It occurs in numerous protected areas (e.g., for Lao PDR: Timmins and Duckworth 2008). There are no obvious conservation needs.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Duckworth, J.W. 2016. Menetes berdmorei. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13144A115109552.Downloaded on 27 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|