Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melonycteris fardoulisi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Melonycteris fardoulisi
Species Authority: Flannery, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Fardoulis's Blossom Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K. & Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, its population numbers are thought to be large, it is tolerant of a broad range of habitats, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Solomon Islands. It has been recorded from Guadalcanal, Kolombangara, Malaita, New Georgia, the Russell Islands, San Cristobal, Vangunu, and Vella Lavella (Flannery 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Solomon Islands
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Flannery (1995) reports that it is moderately common at some localities, but quite rare at others. The species is widespread.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from primary montane tropical forest (Mount Makarakomburu, Guadalcanal) and in many other habitat types (e.g., lowland forest, disturbed areas).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species is known from a variety of habitats including disturbed forest, habitat degradation due to logging and agricultural expansion probably threaten this species in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are needed into the population status, distribution, and habitat requirements of this species.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K. & Hamilton, S. 2008. Melonycteris fardoulisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided