Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melonycteris melanops 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Melonycteris melanops Dobson, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Black-bellied Blossom Bat, Bismarck Blossom Bat, Black-bellied Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Allison, A. & Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, its tolerance of degraded habitat, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Papua New Guinea where it has been recorded from the islands of Duke of York, Mioko, New Britain, Tolokiwa, Umboi, Dyal, and New Ireland (Bonaccorso 1998; Flannery 1995). It is found from sea level up to 1,600 m asl. It may also occur on Sakar and Lavongai.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common and widespread species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from disturbed forest and gardens (including stands of banana trees) and cocoa plantations. It "thrives in close association with humans where cultivated bananas occur in much higher density than do wild bananas in primary forest" (Bonaccorso et al. 2005). It appears to be rare in primary tropical forest. The species roosts primarily in foliage, but also on rocky outcrops. Individuals have home ranges of about 5 hectares and are highly territorial (Bonnacorso et al. 2005). It probably has two litters of a single young annually (Bonaccorso 1998; Flannery 1995).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no recommended conservation measures for this species.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Allison, A. & Hamilton, S. 2008. Melonycteris melanops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13139A3413033. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided