Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melomys rufescens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Melomys rufescens (Alston, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Black-tailed Melomys, Black-tailed Mosaic-tailed Rat
Synonym(s):
Melomys gracilis (Thomas, 1906)
Taxonomic Notes: M. rufescens is a species complex. Further taxonomic studies on the discrete populations of this species are needed (Flannery 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-10
Assessor(s): Wright, D., Singadan, R., Seri, L., Allison, A., Aplin, K. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population (being common throughout New Guinea), lack of major threats, and tolerance to habitat disturbance.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded over much of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), Salawati and Misool islands (Indonesia), and the Bismarck Archipelago (including the islands of New Britain and New Ireland). It has been recorded from sea level up to 2,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in disturbed habitat and in primary forest.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This largely arboreal species ranges from primary forest (where it is generally rare), into secondary and degraded forest, areas of cane grass, rural gardens and villages. The species can be found living in houses. Females give birth to between one and four young.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumed to be present in a number of protected areas. Further taxonomic studies into the differences between populations of this taxon are needed.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Wright, D., Singadan, R., Seri, L., Allison, A., Aplin, K. & Helgen, K. 2016. Melomys rufescens (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13133A115109431. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided