Melanotaenia parva 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae

Scientific Name: Melanotaenia parva
Species Authority: Allen, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Lake Kurumoi Rainbowfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: M. parva is endemic to Lake Kurumoi which is situated in the narrow neck of land at the base of the Vogelkop Penninsula, Irian Jaya.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The freshwater habitat of this species consists of a small lake of about 500 x 800 m.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the population comes from severe habitat alteration caused by an infestation of introduced tilapia.

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Melanotaenia parva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T13072A3408864. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided