Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melanotaenia oktediensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae

Scientific Name: Melanotaenia oktediensis
Species Authority: Allen & Cross, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Oktedi Rainbowfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: M. oktediensis is endemic to Ok Tedi River and its tributaries in western Papua New Guinea.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is pollution of its habitat by effluents discharged from Ok Tedi copper mine.

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Melanotaenia oktediensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T13070A3408753. . Downloaded on 31 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided