Melanotaenia lacustris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae

Scientific Name: Melanotaenia lacustris
Species Authority: Munro, 1964
Common Name(s):
English Lake Kutubu Rainbowfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1ac ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: M. lacustris is endemic to Lake Kutubu in the Kikori River system of Papua New Guinea.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The freshwater lake habitat is about 19 km long and 2-4 km wide.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The introduction of gill nets and outboard motors on the lake along with the development of oil drilling and logging in the area over the last ten years are the main threats to this species.

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Melanotaenia lacustris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T13065A3408356. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided