Melanotaenia arfakensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae

Scientific Name: Melanotaenia arfakensis
Species Authority: Allen, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Arfak Rainbowfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: M. arfakensis is possibly endemic to the Prafi River valley, 20–30 km west of Manokwari, Irian Jaya.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Papua)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species has been drastically altered due to the development of an oil palm industry. The introduction of at least one exotic species, the walking catfish, may also pose a threat to the population.

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Melanotaenia arfakensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T13057A3407931. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided