Melanosuchus niger 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Crocodylia Alligatoridae

Scientific Name: Melanosuchus niger
Species Authority: (Spix, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Black Caiman
Spanish Caimán Negro, Lagarto Negro
French Caïman noir
Caiman niger Spix, 1825

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ross, J.P.
Reported to have undergone substantial recovery in several parts of its range. Recent surveys suggest that this species remains widespread and extinction is unlikely.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1982 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in the Amazon River basin. Terrestial nest sites and basking areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I (except the population of Brazil, which is included in Appendix II, and the population of Ecuador, which is included in Appendix II and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group).

Citation: Ross, J.P. 2000. Melanosuchus niger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T13053A3407604. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided