Map_thumbnail_large_font

Madagasikara madagascarensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Pachychilidae

Scientific Name: Madagasikara madagascarensis (Grateloup, 1840)
Synonym(s):
Melanatria madagascarensis Grateloup, 1840
Taxonomic Notes: This species is presently placed in the new genus Madagisikara Köhler & Glaubrecht, 2010. It previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Melanatria.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-29
Assessor(s): Van Damme, D.
Reviewer(s): Cumberlidge, N., Ranaivoson, C.H., Randrianasolo, H. & Rasamy, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sayer, C.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,500 km² as this species is confined to the upper northwestern part of Madagascar and to Nosy Be. The habitat preferences are very narrow, i.e. swift running streams through primary forest. Since this habitat is still under threat, primarily from illegal logging and slash-and-burn agriculture on the mainland and tourism on Nosy Be, soil erosion and siltation of forest streams must still occur (indicating continuing decline in habitat quality) and must have a negative impact on the subpopulations of this rare species. Based on these threats, there are three to five locations. It is therefore assessed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the most northern part of Madagascar and on Nosy Be Island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3-5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on population size and trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in rapidly flowing streams in primary forest.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On the mainland, the primary threat is increased water turbidity caused by erosion from illegal logging and agriculture. Addtionally, there is a sugar cane factory (Sirama) at Ambilobe and this could be leading to habitat loss and degradation due to pollution. On Nosy Be, tourist developments are likely to be the main threat as these cause habitat loss and degradation due to pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No protection measures have been implemented or are planned for the species. There exist several protected areas in the northern part of Madagascar but it is not known if the species occurs within them.

Citation: Van Damme, D. 2016. Madagasikara madagascarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13022A91353200. . Downloaded on 19 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided