Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megalomys luciae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Megalomys luciae
Species Authority: (Forsyth Major, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Santa Lucian Pilorie, Santa Lucia Giant Rice Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded since the before the year 1881.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was known from St. Lucia.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Saint Lucia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Unknown.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presumably went extinct due to mongoose introductions, as the last historical record slightly predates the introduction of the mongoose.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Megalomys luciae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12981A3404087. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided