Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megalomys desmarestii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Megalomys desmarestii (J. Fischer, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Desmarest’s Pilorie, Antillean Giant Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-08-23
Assessor(s): Turvey, S.T. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Extinct as it has not been found since approximately 1897.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was known from Martinique.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Martinique
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is now Extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Very little is known about the habitats and ecology of this species. It possibly occurred in forest and plantations in the 19th century.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species most likely extinct due to the introduction of mongoose, although it has been suggested that the eruption of Mt. Pele in 1902 might have played a role in its final decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions are not applicable to this species as it is already extinct.

Citation: Turvey, S.T. & Helgen, K. 2017. Megalomys desmarestii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T12980A22377057. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided