Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megaloglossus woermanni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Megaloglossus woermanni
Species Authority: Pagenstecher, 1885
Common Name(s):
English Woermann's Bat, Woermann's Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges throughout much of West and Central Africa. It is distributed from Sierra Leone in the west, through southern West Africa, to Cameroon and from here south and east into Equatorial Guinea, Congo, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Angola and western Uganda.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is typically associated with lowland tropical moist forest, although it has also been recorded from swamp forest, moist savanna and mosaic forest-grassland habitats (Bergmans 1997). It appears to be confined to forest with a closed canopy, but within this habitat it has been recorded suspended from plantain leaves, shrubs and inside human habitations (Rosevear 1965). In Cameroon, it is common within commercial banana plantations (Grubb et al. 1998). Little is known about roosting behavior, however, it does not seem to roost in groups. This is the obligate nectivorous bat species in Africa.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is locally threatened by habitat loss and degradation, often resulting from conversion of land to agricultural use or the harvesting of timber and firewood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place, however, in view of the species wide range it seems possible that it is present within some protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution and natural history of this species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W. 2008. Megaloglossus woermanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided