Megalagrion xanthomelas 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Megalagrion xanthomelas
Species Authority: (Selys, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Orangeblack Hawaiian Damselfly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Odonata Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the islands of Oahu, Lanai, Molokai, Maui and Hawaii, Hawaiian Islands.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Coastal wetlands and stream terminal reaches.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Destruction of wetlands by resort development; alteration of stream terminal reaches for agriculture; introduced poeciliid fishes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of wetlands by state and federal management.

Citation: Odonata Specialist Group. 1996. Megalagrion xanthomelas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12960A3402962. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided