Megalagrion pacificum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Megalagrion pacificum
Species Authority: (McLachlan, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Pacific Hawaiian Damselfly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Odonata Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the islands of Molokai, Maui and Hawaii, Hawaiian Islands.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Seepage fed side pools along mid and terminal reach overflow channels of rocky upland streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Degradation of watershed by feral ungulates; alteration of stream terminal reaches for agriculture; introduced poeciliid fishes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of forests and streams by state management.

Citation: Odonata Specialist Group. 1996. Megalagrion pacificum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12959A3402624. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided