Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megalagrion leptodemas 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Megalagrion leptodemas
Species Authority: (Perkins, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Crimson Hawaiian Damselfly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Polhemus, D.A.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Recent surveys have indicated that this species is confined to widely scattered subpopulations in four drainages in the Koolau Mountains of Oahu. One of these catchments has been the site of recent freeway construction.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the island of Oahu, Hawaiian Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There probably are less than 1,000 individuals remaining at present.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Headwater stream pools in mountainous terrane.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Degredation of watershed by feral ungulates and introduced Poeciliid fishes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of forests and streams by state management.

Citation: Polhemus, D.A. 2006. Megalagrion leptodemas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T12954A3402213. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided