Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megalagrion jugorum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Megalagrion jugorum
Species Authority: (Perkins, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Maui Upland Damselfly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Odonata Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Was known from the Hawaiian islands of Lanai and Maui.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Upland ridges.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Feral ungulates; ants.

Citation: Odonata Specialist Group. 1996. Megalagrion jugorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12953A3402100. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided