Map_thumbnail_large_font

Austropyrgus grampianensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Austropyrgus grampianensis
Species Authority: (Gabriel, 1939)
Synonym(s):
Angrobia grampianensis Gabriel, 1939
Fluvidona grampianensis Smith, 1992
Pupiphryx grampianensis Iredale, 1943

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Clark, S.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Austropyrgus grampianensis has been assessed as Near Threatened as its extent of occurrence is less than 70 km², and the number of locations is less than five, however there are no recorded declines and current threats are unknown. Therefore this species cannot be assessed in a threatened category, though its extent of occurrence falls under the Critically Endangered threshold. Further survey work and monitoring is recommended to establish whether this species should qualify for a higher threat category with better information.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to western Victoria, Australia (Gabriel 1939, Smith 1992, Clark et al. 2003). It is known from two small creeks in the Grampians (Gabriel 1939, Clark et al. 2003). The extent of occurrence is less than 70 km².
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Victoria)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species, although it has been described as common (S. Clark pers. comm. 2010).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from two small creeks in western Victoria and is often found on leaves, weeds, roots and stones (Clark et al. 2003).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species’ range falls within Grampians National Park, Victoria (Parks Victoria 2009), which might offer some protection to its habitat. It was previously assessed as Critically Endangered B1+2c in 1996 (version 2.3). Furthermore, it was assigned the conservation status of Critically Endangered according to the Victoria Department of Sustainability and Environment's Advisory List of Threatened Invertebrate Fauna in Victoria (Victorian Department of Sustainability and Environment 2009a) and has been listed as a Threatened species in Victoria under the Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 (Victorian Department of Sustainability and Environment 2009b). Further research is required to establish its population size and to identify potential threats and conservation actions.

Citation: Clark, S. 2011. Austropyrgus grampianensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided