Megalagrion adytum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Megalagrion adytum
Species Authority: (Perkins, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Adytum Swamp Damselfly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Polhemus, D.A.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
This species was initially red listed because it occurs in remote areas where it is rarely encountered by collectors, and was therefore thought to be potentially at risk. In fact, current populations seem to be abundant in the vicinity of suitable breeding habitat, and there are no pressing threats to the species. Therefore, it should be downgraded to Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the island of Kauai, Hawaiian Islands.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Moist gullies in boggy upland plateau.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No pressing threats in current range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of forest by state management.

Citation: Polhemus, D.A. 2006. Megalagrion adytum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T12949A3401589. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided