Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megaerops niphanae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Megaerops niphanae
Species Authority: Yenbutra & Felten, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Ratanaworabhan's Fruit Bat, Northern Tailless Fruit Bat
Taxonomic Notes: In the past the species has often been confused with Megaerops ecaudatus. Simmons (2005) following Corbet and Hill (1992) accorded records of Megaerops ecaudatus (Temminck, 1837) from India to this taxon (Srinivasulu et al. in press). However, ongoing studies reveal that the characters match M. ecaudatus more than M. niphanae (Srinivasulu et al. in prep).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from India (Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and West Bengal) at an altitude range of 100 to 2,100 m asl (Molur et al. 2002), from Thailand (Nakhon Ratchasima Province, Amphoe Pak Thong Chai, Sakaerat Environmental Research Station), Lao PDR, Cambodia and Viet Nam. Some previous records of Megaerops ecaudatus may actually represent M. niphanae.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Thailand the species is locally rare and is possibly nomadic (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). The population size and trends for this species are not known in India (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Thailand it is found from 140 to 240 m asl in a variety of habitats including pristine forest and farmland adjacent to forest (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). In South Asia, little is known about the habitat and ecology of this species. It is presumably it is found in deciduous forests, coniferous forests, bamboo forests and subtropical mixed forests across the foothills of Himalaya.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species as a whole. It may be locally affected by deforestation in Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). Threats to this species not known in India.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas. It is classified as a vermin under Schedule V of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act. There is a debate over the taxonomic status of two species of the genus Megaerops, with additional taxonomy, survey, ecological studies needed (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Megaerops niphanae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided