Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megadontomys nelsoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Megadontomys nelsoni
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Nelson's Giant Deer Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E., Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its habitat is severely fragmented, it has fewer than five locations, and extensive continuing deforestation and habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from eastern slopes of Sierra Madre Oriental (2,000 - 3,500 m), from south-eastern Hidalgo to central Veracruz, México (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in cloud and pine-oak forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is severely threatened by habitat loss and fragmentation from deforestation for agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as threatened under Mexican law.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E., Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Megadontomys nelsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided