Mecistogaster pronoti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Mecistogaster pronoti
Species Authority: Sjöstedt, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Atlantic Helicopter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Mecistogaster pronoti is known only from the type locality. The species was never collected again after its original description. Habitat is threatened by deforestation. There is an urgent need to survey forests in vicinity of type locality.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Espirito Santo state in Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Atlantic rain forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is an urgent need to survey forests in the vicinity of the type locality. Then studies are needed to establish the species' range of distribution, biology, population trends and to evaluate threats.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D. 2006. Mecistogaster pronoti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T12921A3398561. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided