Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fluvidona anodonta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Fluvidona anodonta
Species Authority: (Hedley & Musson, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English North Pine River Freshwater Snail
Synonym(s):
Angrobia anodonta
Heterocyclus anodonta Hedley, 1893
Pupa anodonta Hedley & Musson, 1892

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Clark, S.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Fluvidona anodonta has been assessed as Vulnerable under criterion D2, as the species has an area of occupancy of less than 20 km2, is reported to be rare, and is highly sensitive to pollution. Although it currently occurs in clean waters within an area of reasonable quality woodland, it is not a pristine wilderness, so a single pollution event can have serious effects on this species. Habitat monitoring to detect any sign of pollution is required, as the species is intolerant to habitat change and requires clean water conditions. Further surveying of population trends is recommended in order to accurately assess the long-term viability of the population.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian species is only known from the upper South Pine River at Mount Glorious, Queensland (Environmental Services Department 2007). Its extent of occurrence is estimated as approximately 400 km².
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This tiny species (2 mm in length) is extremely rare. Despite extensive sampling effort in the South Pine River area, only a few specimens are known (Environmental Services Department 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the headwaters of the South Pine River (Environmental Services Department 2007), where it is found under rocks in small streams (Miller et al. 1999).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The streams inhabited by this species are presently clean and largely pristine (Environmental Services Department 2007). However, due to its highly restricted distribution this snail is vulnerable to slight deteriorations in its habitat. Haase and Nolte (2008) gave this species a high S10 score of 9.0 (out of 10), meaning that it is restricted to undisturbed sites and cannot tolerate any level of pollution, such as agricultural run-off (S. Clark pers. comm. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Targeted surveys are recommended in order to determine its present distribution and population status in the South Pine River. It is also critical to protect and monitor the remaining habitat sheltering this species, particularly for signs of pollution, as any deterioration (e.g. in water quality) has the potential to wipe out all remaining populations.

Citation: Clark, S. 2011. Fluvidona anodonta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided