Map_thumbnail_large_font

Maxomys wattsi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Maxomys wattsi
Species Authority: Musser, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Watts’s Sulawesi Maxomys, Watts's Spiny Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Maxomys wattsi is a distinctive species that is morphologically isolated from all other Sulawesian Maxomys, except possibly M. musschenbroekii (Musser and Carleton 2005). The relationship of this species to other species in the genus should be clarified.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-12
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P., Ruedas, L. & Musser, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Justification:
Maxomys wattsi is endemic to central Sulawesi, Indonesia. It is assessed as Endangered as the species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of approximately 1,063 km², is known from only a single location, and is undergoing a continuing decline in area of occupancy, and in area and extent of habitat caused by expanding agriculture and logging activities.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only on Gunung Tambusisi, central Sulawesi, from 1,430-1,830 m (Musser 1991, Musser and Carleton 2005). Whether the range extends further east in montane forest along the mountainous backbone of that peninsula is not known and surveys made elsewhere on Sulawesi have not encountered either species (Musser 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1063
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known from eleven individuals trapped on the forested slopes of Gunung Tambusisi during the period March 5-15, 1980 (Musser 1991). There is no information on current population status.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in upper and lower montane forest (Musser 1991).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is likely to be habitat loss due to expanding agriculture and logging activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only known locality is apparently in a protected area (Morowali Nature Reserve), although it is possible that it also occurs outside this protected area.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Maxomys wattsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12906A22455568. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided