|Scientific Name:||Maxomys surifer|
|Species Authority:||(Miller, 1900)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This is a species complex which requires systematic revision (K. Aplin, G. Musser and D. Lunde pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Aplin, K., Lunde, D. & Musser, G.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because this is a very widespread species, it has a presumed large population, no major threats, and occurs in many protected areas.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is widespread throughout Southeast Asia including, southern Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, southern and southwestern Cambodia, throughout Viet Nam (including Thom and Phu Qoc Islands off the south coast), extreme southern Yunnan, China, the Malay Peninsula, Borneo, Sumatra, Java, and many smaller islands (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is a lowland species that ranges from around sea level to 1,680 m asl (Mount Kinabalu) (Nor 2001).|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||>2,000|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1680|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The abundance of this species ranges from locally common to quite rare depending on the population surveyed (Aplin et al. 2006). Nor (2001) recorded 17 specimens between 700 and 1,200 m asl on Mount Kinabalu, Borneo, Sabah, Malaysia. Wells et al. (2004) recorded nine specimens in Kinabalu National Park.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is generally a lowland, exclusively terrestrial species. It is present in primary forest and forest edge habitats (including adjacent gardens (Marshall, 1977)), but does not appear to be present in secondary forest (Aplin et al. 2006). It lives in burrows (Smith and Xie 2008).
It is a nocturnal species that feeds on roots, fallen fruit, insects, and small vertebrates (Smith and Xie 2008). Litter size ranges from 2-5 (Smith and Xie 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this widespread species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in many protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).|
|Citation:||Aplin, K., Lunde, D. & Musser, G. 2008. Maxomys surifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12905A3397024. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T12905A3397024.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|