Map_thumbnail_large_font

Maxomys surifer

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Maxomys surifer
Species Authority: (Miller, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Indomalayan Maxomys, Red Spiny Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This is a species complex which requires systematic revision (K. Aplin, G. Musser and D. Lunde pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K., Lunde, D. & Musser, G.
Reviewer(s): Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because this is a very widespread species, it has a presumed large population, no major threats, and occurs in many protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread throughout Southeast Asia including, southern Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, southern and southwestern Cambodia, throughout Viet Nam (including Thom and Phu Qoc Islands off the south coast), extreme southern Yunnan, China, the Malay Peninsula, Borneo, Sumatra, Java, and many smaller islands (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is a lowland species that ranges from around sea level to 1,680 m asl (Mount Kinabalu) (Nor 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance of this species ranges from locally common to quite rare depending on the population surveyed (Aplin et al. 2006). Nor (2001) recorded 17 specimens between 700 and 1,200 m asl on Mount Kinabalu, Borneo, Sabah, Malaysia. Wells et al. (2004) recorded nine specimens in Kinabalu National Park.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is generally a lowland, exclusively terrestrial species. It is present in primary forest and forest edge habitats (including adjacent gardens (Marshall, 1977)), but does not appear to be present in secondary forest (Aplin et al. 2006). It lives in burrows (Smith and Xie 2008).

It is a nocturnal species that feeds on roots, fallen fruit, insects, and small vertebrates (Smith and Xie 2008). Litter size ranges from 2-5 (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Aplin, K., Lunde, D. & Musser, G. 2008. Maxomys surifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided