Map_thumbnail_large_font

Maxomys rajah 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Maxomys rajah (Thomas, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Rajah Sundaic Maxomys, Rajah Spiny Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This species was once regarded as conspecific with Maxomys surifer (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951, Misonne 1969). It occurs sympatrically with that species and although samples of each are regularly misidentified, the two differ in a suite of morphological, ecological, behavioural, and biochemical traits, as well as albumin immunology (Chan et al. 1979, Corbet and Hill 1992, Musser et al. 1979, Yong 1972, Watts and Baverstock 1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-04
Assessor(s): Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aplin, K., Frost, A. & Lunde, D.P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last ten years, inferred from extensive loss and degradation of its lowland forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in peninsular Thailand south of the Isthmus of Kra, Peninsular Malaysia, Riau Archipelago, Sumatra, and the island of Borneo (Brunei, Malaysia and Indonesia). It has been recorded from sea level to 1,100 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in appropriate habitat. Nor (2001) recorded 34 specimens between 500 and 1,100 m on Mt. Nuang, Hulu Langat, Selangor province (Malaysia).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in primary and disturbed lowland evergreen tropical forest. It is not present outside of forest areas. Rarely observed in logged or disturbed forest (and therefore restricted to small patches of steep and/or rocky forest in logging concessions which are inaccessible). Although rarely observed, this species has been detected in oil palm habitat, but only due to transient individuals from surrounding forest areas (Wearn pers. comm).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):1.7

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use and trade information is available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss, largely through commercial logging and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas including in Maliau Basin Conservation Area, Sabah, Borneo. It has recently been found during surveys of Gunung Stong State Park, Kelantan, and Wang Kelian State Park, Perlis, in Malaysia (Jayaraj et al. 2012, Jayaraj et al. 2013).

Citation: Ruedas, L. 2016. Maxomys rajah. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12904A22455724. . Downloaded on 19 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided