Maxomys inas 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Maxomys inas
Species Authority: (Bonhote, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Malayan Mountain Maxomys, Malayan Mountain Spiny Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-08
Assessor(s): Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a relatively wide distribution in montane parts of the Malay Peninsula (though it may occur further north), and there are not believed to be any major threats to the species at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Malay Peninsula (and possibly peninsular Thailand, south of the isthmus of Kra), and rarely occurring below 900 m (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Md Nor (2001) recorded 13 specimens from Mt. Nuang, Hulu Langat, Selangor province. Ramli and Hashim (2009) captured 2 specimens in Kenaboi Forest Reserve which is an area that had been extensively logged before being made a forest reserve 20 years ago.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found only in montane forest (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Selangor Wildlife Reserve, and probably occurs in several other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Aplin, K. 2016. Maxomys inas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12897A22456149. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided