Map_thumbnail_large_font

Maxomys hellwaldii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Maxomys hellwaldii (Jentink, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Hellwald’s Sulawesi Maxomys, Hellwald's Spiny Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-05
Assessor(s): Musser, G. & Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs throughout Sulawesi, Indonesia, from sea level to 1,006 m (Musser and Holden 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This terrestrial species occurs in tropical lowland evergreen rain forest (Musser 1991). It can be found in disturbed habitats close to forested areas.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is hunted for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened to some degree by habitat degradation. It may possibly be threatened by hunting in the northern peninsula.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Lore Lindu National Park and presumably is also present in a number of other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species, and tolerance to habitat modification.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Musser, G. & Ruedas, L. 2016. Maxomys hellwaldii (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12895A115107798. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided