Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Maxomys bartelsii
Species Authority: (Jentink, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Bartels’s Javan Maxomys, Bartels's Spiny Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K., Musser, G., Helgen K. & Lunde, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to montane forests on volcanoes of west and central Java. The type locality is at 1,830 m (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is possible that the species could be found on adjacent peaks after appropriate surveys, however, its presence here needs to be confirmed.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common and abundant, and easily trapped.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from tropical montane forest. It is relatively disturbance-tolerant and can be found at the forest edge.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no immediate threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It it present in Gunung Gede Pangrango National Park and may be present in other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution of this species.

Citation: Aplin, K., Musser, G., Helgen K. & Lunde, D. 2008. Maxomys bartelsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12893A3394937. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided