Mastomys coucha 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mastomys coucha
Species Authority: (Smith, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Southern African Mastomys, Southern Multimammate Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Coetzee, N., Griffin, M. & Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is largely endemic to southern Africa. It is found in South Africa (Eastern, Northern and Western Cape Provinces, Free State, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, North-West Province and Limpopo Province), Lesotho, southern and western Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Botswana, central and northern Namibia to southern Angola. There are disjunct subpopulations in Angola-Namibia and Zimbabwe-Mozambique. The species is found from sea level to 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Lesotho; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal species occurs in a wide range of habitats: semi-desert, Karoo shrublands, highveld grasslands, dry savanna to moist savanna. It is also found in cultivated fields and is a commensal species. Known to be a transmitter of plague and bilharzia.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Coetzee, N., Griffin, M. & Granjon, L. 2008. Mastomys coucha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12865A3391827. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided