Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmota camtschatica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Marmota camtschatica
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1811)
Common Name(s):
English Black-capped Marmot
Synonym(s):
Arctomys baibak Pallas, 1811 subspecies camtschatica
Arctomys bungei Kastschenko, 1901
Arctomys cliffoni Thomas, 1902
Arctomys doppelmayeri Birula, 1922

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Not abundant species, but hunting is regulated by law. Rare Baikalian subspecies M. c. doppelmayri is protected by law. Widespread and not believed to be declining at a significant rate at present. Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in mountain (up to 1900 m) and arctic tundras in E Siberia. The range consist of three isolated areas: Baikal Region, Verkhoyanskoe and Kolymskoe Highlands, and Kamchatka.
Countries:
Native:
Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not abundant across the range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits meadows with low mountain forest. Lives in colonies with many burrows. Winter burrows have depth up to permafrost. Nesting cell has big amount of grass to keep warmth. Before hibernation makes a layer of silt up to 25 cm above wintering cell; exits close with soil and grass plugs. Hibernation starts in September-October, and lasts till May. Two - three families (20-30 animals) hibernate together. Feed on a wide variety of plants, and also consumes invertebrates. Mating occurs before they emerge in spring, and reproduction in May - June. Litter size is 3-11 young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unsustainable hunting for meat, although no international trade is believed to be occurring at present. Possible habitat degradation through grazing by increasing numbers of livestock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: M.c. doppelmayri (distributed in Baikal Region) is protected by National Law. Also occurs in some protected areas. Further research, legislation and hunting management is recommended.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Marmota camtschatica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided