|Scientific Name:||Marmota himalayana|
|Species Authority:||(Hodgson, 1841)|
Marmota bobac Muller
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.\
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species is present in northwestern South Asia, and western, central and southern China. In South Asia, this species has been recorded widely distributed in the Himalaya of India, Nepal and Pakistan at elevations of 3,500 to 5,200 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).In China, it is found in Qinghai, Xizang, western Sichuan, Yunnan, Gansu and Xinjiang (Smith and Xie 2005). Steppes of southern Russia and Kazakhstan, west of Poland and Romania but range now reduced in west, mountain of Asia from Altai to south of Tibet. In Nepal found in Mustang district.
Native:China; India; Nepal; Pakistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is often common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is adapted to alpine meadows, grassland and desert conditions with very low rainfall, typically inhabiting steep bush-dotted slopes and gentle slopes where soil can be readily excavated (Molur et al. 2005; Smith and Xie 2008). It lives in small or large colonies, depending on local resources (Smith and Xie 2008). They excavate unusually deep burrows, which are shared by colony members during hibernation. Litter size is reported to be two to eleven young, after a gestation period of one month. Females become reproductively active only in their second spring.|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
|Use and Trade:||It is hunted for food and medical purpose.|
There are no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia, the species is locally threatened by hunting for food and ethnomedicinal use, mortality from domestic predators, habitat disturbance resulting from civil unrest, and overgrazing of its habitat by domestic livestock (Molur et al. 2005).
It is presumably present in many protected areas. It occurs in Annapurna Conservation Area, Sagarmatha National Park, Shey Phoksundo National Park and Makalu Barun National Park in Nepal. The species is included in the Schedule II (Part II) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and listed in Appendix III of CITES (India). Survey, taxonomic research, limiting factors studies and monitoring are recommended (Molur et al. 2005).
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Shrestha, T. 2016. Marmota himalayana. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12826A115106426.Downloaded on 21 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|